Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION 
Thank you for using our application known as “Get Active”. By using Get Active, you agree that the terms and conditions set out below will govern how we collect and hold your personal information, and what we may do with that information. Notwithstanding this, you also agree that: a. we may alter these terms and conditions at our sole discretion. If we do this, we will notify you. By continuing to use Get Active after we notify you, you agree to be bound by the amended terms and conditions; and b. while we will endeavor to ensure that we at all times abide by the terms and conditions below (including as they are amended from time to time), to the extent permitted by law, we will bear no liability for failing to do so, and you release us from all such claims. 

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 
a. Subject to clause 5, we will not collect your personal information other than as you provide it to us.b. The information which we do collect may include, but is not limited to: i. your full name; ii. your place of residence; iii. your current location; iv. your email address; v. your credit card or other payment details; vi. your mailing address; vii. your order preferences; and viii. your date of birth. c. Notwithstanding clause 2(a), your cellular device may automatically provide us with your location details. You agree that we may collect that information if provided by your cellular device. 

3. STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
a. We will endeavor to keep your personal information secure in accordance with the privacy principals set out in schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988; b. You expressly acknowledge that while we will endeavour to keep your personal information secure, it is impossible to prevent all security breaches. You choose to use the Foodie and the Chef knowing that risk. You agree that we will not be liable for any security breach regardless of the cause. 

4. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 
You consent to us using any personal information you provide for the purpose that it is provided (such as in the case of payment information, to process your orders), and to: a. Contact you in relation to any new features, services, updates or products that we offering; and b. Subject to any applicable laws, contact you to seek information about how you view our product and how we can improve that product and better service you. 

5. THIRD PARTY SOCIAL MEDIA FEATURES AND CONNECTIONS
a. We may make third party social media features available to you. If you use those features, you acknowledge that: i. We cannot guarantee, and are not responsible for the how the operator of that social media feature uses your information, including any misuse of that information; ii. You use the social media features entirely at your own risk. b. You may choose to connect your Get Active account to third party social media accounts such as facebook or twitter. If you do so, you authorise us to collect, use, disclose and store personal information from those services. Such information may include but is not limited to your email address registered with such services, your password, profile picture and other information which the social media provider makes available to us.

6. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 
a. We may disclose your personal information to: a. any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors as we reasonably deem necessary for the purpose of operating Get Active; b. any party if necessary to comply with any legal requirement, or in response to a reasonable request form a law enforcement agency.

7. AGREEMENT NOT PERSONAL TO US 
You acknowledge that this agreement is not personal to us, and may be transferred to any person or entity that succeeds us in operating Get Active. 

8. DEFINITIONS 
In this policy, words have the following meanings: a. “You” means yourself and any other party using your account on Get Active; b. “We” means Financial Investments Corporation Pty Ltd ABN 83 607 652 488 trading as “Get Active” ; c. all other words have their natural meanings.

Our newsletter

Thank you! Your submission has been received!

Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form